News & Information

2019-2020 Leadership & Committee Assignments

by Andrea Gugel, Government Affairs Specialist, The League Jan 11, 2019

The Wisconsin Leadership and Committee Assignments have been made for the 2019-2020 legislative session. 

Senate Officers

President

Roger Roth (R-Appleton)

President Pro Tempore

Howard Marklein (R-Spring Green)

Leader

Scott Fitzgerald (R-Juneau)

Jennifer Shilling (D-La Crosse)

Assistant Leader

Dan Feyen (R-Fond du Lac)

Janet Bewley (D-Ashland)

Caucus Chairperson

Van Wanggaard (R-Racine)

Mark Miller (D-Monona)

Caucus Vice Chairperson

Patrick Testin (R-Stevens)

Janis Ringhand (D-Evansville)


Assembly Officers 

Speaker

Robin Vos (R-Rochester)

Speaker Pro Tempore

Tyler August (R-Lake Geneva)

Leader

Jim Steineke (R-Kaukauna)

Gordon Hintz (D-Oshkosh)

Assistant Leader

Mary Felzkowski (R-Irma)

Dianne Hesselbein (D-Middleton)

Caucus Chairperson

Daniel Knodl (R-Germantown)

Mark Spreitzer (D-Beloit) 

Caucus Vice Chairperson

Romaine Quinn (R-Rice Lake)

Steve Doyle (D-Onalaska)

Caucus Secretary

Jessie Rodriguez (R-Oak Creek)

Beth Meyers (D-Bayfield)

Caucus Sergeant at Arms

Samantha Kerkman (R-Salem)

Christine Sinicki (D-Milwaukee)


Joint Finance Committee

  • Sen. Darling (R-River Hills) (Co-Chair)
  • Rep. Nygren (R-Marinette) (Co-Chair)
  • Sen. Olsen (R- Ripon) (Vice-Chair)
  • Rep. Loudenbeck (R-Clinton) (Vice-Chair)
  • Rep. Katsma (R-Oostburg)
  • Rep. Zimmerman (R-River Falls)
  • Rep. Born (R-Beaver Dam)
  • Rep. Rohrkaste (R-Neenah)
  • Sen. Stroebel (R-Saukville)
  • Sen. Marklein (R-Spring Green)
  • Sen. Tiffany (R-Hazelhurst)
  • Sen. Devin LeMahieu (R-Oostburg)
  • Rep. C. Taylor (D-Madison)
  • Rep. Goyke (D-Milwaukee)
  • Sen. Johnson (D-Milwaukee)
  • Sen. Erpenbach (D-Middleton)


Senate Committee On Agriculture, Revenue, Financial Institutions

  • Sen. Marklein (R-Spring Green) (Chair)
  • Sen. Petrowski (R-Marathon) (Vice-Chair)
  • Sen. Testin (R-Stevens Point)
  • Sen. Jacque (R-DePere)
  • Sen. Bernier (R-Lake Hallie)
  • Sen. Smith (D-Eau Claire)
  • Sen. Ringhand (D-Evansville)
  • Sen. Risser (D-Madison)
  • Sen. Larson (D-Milwaukee)


Senate Committee On Insurance, Financial Services, Government Oversight & Courts

  • Sen. Craig (R-Big Bend) (Chair)
  • Sen. Stroebel (R-Saukville) (Vice-Chair)
  • Sen. Feyen (R-Fond du Lac)
  • Sen. Smith (D-Eau Claire)
  • Sen. L. Taylor (D-Milwaukee)


Assembly Committee On Financial Institutions

  • Rep. Duchow (R-Delafield) (Chair)
  • Rep. Stafsholt (R-New Richmond) (Vice-Chair)
  • Rep. Dittrich (R-Oconomowoc)
  • Rep. Allen  (R-Waukesha)
  • Rep. Sanfelippo (R-New Berlin)
  • Rep. Petryk (R-Eleva)
  • Rep. Katsma (R-Oostburg)
  • Rep. Murphy (R-Greenville)
  • Rep. Petersen (R-Waupaca)
  • Rep. Kitchens (R- Sturgeon Bay)
  • Rep. Doyle (D-Onalaska)
  • Rep. Meyers (D-Bayfield)
  • Rep. Hesselbein (D-Middleton)
  • Rep. Vining (D-Wauwatosa)
  • Rep. Fields (D-Milwaukee)